The Irish Texel Sheep Society
Date Event Judge
Sun 28 June, 2009 Growvite All-Ireland Texel Championships Michael McHugh

PRIZE WINNERS

Prize LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Overall and Female Champion 43 PNI 08016 Padraic Niland
Res. Overall and Male Champion 23 Speenogue Orlando IUI 08024 J. Neville & L. Dillon
Reserve Male Champion 70 EBE 09065 Ellen Bailey
Reserve Female Champion 146 ARE 09024 Neil McArthur

Two Shear Ram and Upwards

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
6 1 Duvarren Nugget WWD 07044 Carrowdore Highlite ERC 01042 WHM 00074 Michael J. Bird
5 6 Shannagh Lucky RWI 05007 Muiresk Forever HPH 02173
4 5 Turoe O.K. LPI 08079 Michael Murphy
3 2 Ballybrooney Neptune EWI 07035 Cairness Master Craftsman DJV 06039 RNA 04336 Liam Coen
2 7 Carnew Nipper QAC 07016 Glenside King 11 FPG 04308 QAC 03002 Mark Noble
1 4 Speenogue Nicefella IUI 07023 Chessy Likely Lad PNI 05055 IUI 05028 J. & C. McHugh
1 1 Ballydonaghy Kunneyfunt KPB 04024 Alex & Ornaith Clarke
2 2 Larahirl Nice-Fella GEI 07080 Henry Fitzgerald
3 4 Weststar Nutcracker NBE 07010 Pat Lyons
4 3 GMI 05024 Patrick Landers

Two Shear Ewe and Upwards

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 9 GEI 05051 Pat Lyons
2 7 FHE 07030 Liam Dillon
3 4 HUI 07023 Kenneth Bird
4 11 CVC 02251 John Neville
5 6 BMI 06107 Michael Bird
6 12 FRI 06128 Flor Ryan

Shearling Ram

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 23 Speenogue Orlando IUI 08024 J. Neville & L. Dillon
2 19 XOD 08070 Ronan Gallagher
3 18 WFI 08017 Ronan Gallagher
4 17 Silverhill Outspoken NVI 08029 Mary Gallagher
5 14 Lehinch Outstanding LII 08023 Liam Coen
6 25 Leapoges Outlaw FLS 08031 Arthur & Patrick O''Keeffe

Shearling Ewe

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 43 PNI 08016 Padraic Niland
2 46 EWI 08012 Fergal O''Se
3 28 EBE 08022 Ellen Bailey
4 31 EWI 08019 Liam Dillon
5 44 PNI 08010 Padraic Niland
6 42 MYI 08001 Michael Murphy

Ram Lamb born on or before 16th Feb 2008

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 56 GAI 09039 Ronan Gallagher
2 67 OKI 09017 Arthur & Patrick O''Keeffe
3 53 XWI 09011 Walter Brennan
4 60 LPP 09048 Pat Lyons
5 63 UVI 09005 John Neville
6 64 PNI 09034 Padraic Niland

Ram Lamb born after 16th Feb 2008

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 70 EBE 09065 Ellen Bailey
2 74 LII 09076 Liam Coen
3 81 PNI 09052 Padraic Niland
4 75 JKE 09004 John Kelly
5 84 FRI 09084 Flor Ryan
6 83 FRI 09007 Flor Ryan

Ewe Lamb born on or before 16th Feb 2008

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 101 OKI 09001 Arthur & Patrick O''Keeffe
2 94 GAI 09003 Ronan Gallagher
3 87 XWI 09007 Walter Brennan
4 86 EBE 09009 Ellen Bailey
5 100 PNI 09007 Padraic Niland
6 102 OKI 09015 Arthur & Patrick O''Keeffe

Ewe Lamb born after 16th Feb 2008

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 117 FRI 09125 Flor Ryan
2 115 PNI 09056 Padraic Niland
3 109 JKE 09003 John Kelly
4 106 BMI 09090 Michael Bird
5 110 JKE 09008 John Kelly
6 105 EBE 09069 Ellen Bailey

Novice Ram Lamb

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 120 XWI 09024 Walter Brennan
2 136 ZWI 09072 John Wehrly
3 128 MNE 09001 Michael Gottstein
4 124 QZI 09015 John Fox
5 127 MNE 09003 Michael Gottstein
6 137 ZWI 09064 John Wehrly

Novice Ewe Lamb

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 146 ARE 09024 Neil McArthur
2 142 YGI 09005 Mary Gallagher
3 150 ZWI 09029 John Wehrly
4 138 XWI 09016 Walter Brennan
5 143 MNE 09004 Michael Gottstein
6 151A GKE 09001 Gerry Killilea