The Irish Texel Sheep Society
Date Event Judge
Sat 26 June, 2010 Growvite All-Ireland Texel Championships Leslie Beacom

PRIZE WINNERS

Prize LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
Champion Female & Overall Champion 62 Chessy PNI 09056 Tullagh Neptune GROUGFOOT MDG Padraic Niland
Reserve Female Champion 67 OKI 09001 Arthur & Patk. O’Keeffe
Male Champion & Opposite Sex Champion 101 EWI 10020 CASTLESCREEN O-J EWI Liam & Eamon Walsh
Res Male Champion 140 YGI 10008 Tullagh Neptune Mary Gallagher

Class 22 – TWO SHEAR RAM and upwards

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
11 4 Speenogue Nicefella IUI 07023 Chessy Likely Lad PNI 05055 IUI 05028 J. & C. McHugh
2 7 Carnew Nipper QAC 07016 Glenside King 11 FPG 04308 QAC 03002 Mark Noble
3 2 Ballybrooney Neptune EWI 07035 Cairness Master Craftsman DJV 06039 RNA 04336 Liam Coen
4 5 Turoe O.K. LPI 08079 Michael Murphy
5 5 Shannagh Lucky RWI 05007 Muiresk Forever HPH 02173 Mark Noble
1 6 Duvarren Nugget WWD 07044 Carrowdore Highlite ERC 01042 WHM 00074 Michael J. Bird

Class 23 – TWO SHEAR EWE and upwards

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 16 LII 08048 Knock Muscleman IKI 06127 LII 06063 Robert Walker
2 13 UJI 08013 Bailey’s Nimrod EBE 07020 UJI 06030 Shane McHugh
3 14 UJI 08009
4 10 PNI 07126 Bailey’s Master Class EBE 06005 PNI 04077 Joe Byrne
5 11 ZGI 07020 Peter Gibbons
8 18 WHM 08768 John Wehrly

Class 24 – SHEARLING RAM

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 32 McArthur Prince of Dance ARE 09004 MUIRESK NORTHERN DANCER CKC 04066 J. & C. McHugh
2 33 Speenogue Pierre IUI 09022 Shane McHugh
3 31 Enniscrone Patriot GAI 09023 J. & C. McHugh
4 26 Tamnamoney Preacher Ronan Gallagher
5 23 VJI 09033 Sydney Cole
6 24 VJI 09009 Sydney Cole

Class 25 – SHEARLING EWE

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 62 Chessy PNI 09056 Tullagh Neptune GROUGFOOT MDG Padraic Niland
2 67 OKI 09001 Arthur & Patk. O’Keeffe
3 63 PNI 09077 T Padraic Niland
4 59 Thornville UVI 09002 Montalto Oscar John Neville
5 PNI09 Tullagh Neptune Padraic Niland
6 48 GAI 09042 Ronan Gallagher

Class 26 – OPEN RAM LAMB

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 101 EWI 10020 CASTLESCREEN O-J EWI Liam & Eamon Walsh
2 78 NBE 10005 Nicholas Byrne
3 100 EWI 10009 Liam & Eamon Walsh
4 88 HUI 10144 J. & C. McHugh
5 91 UVI 10002 John Neville
6 77 NBE 10002 Nicholas Byrne

Class 27 – OPEN EWE LAMB

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 30 EWI 10024 CASTLESCREEN O-J EWI Liam & Eamon Walsh
2 124 PNI 10012 Ettrick Oki Doki Padraic Niland
3 131 EWI 10028 Tullagh Neptune Liam & Eamon Walsh
4 132 EWI 10015 Tullagh Neptune Liam & Eamon Walsh
5 128 OKI 10029 Arthur & Patk. O’Keeffe
6 108 LII 10030 Liam Coen

Class 28 – NOVICE RAM LAMB

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 140 YGI 10008 Tullagh Neptune Mary Gallagher
2 144 PJE 10001 Patrick Joyce
3 GKE 10009 Gerry Killilea
4 150 RWE 10004 Robert Walker
5 143 PJE 10004 Patrick Joyce
6 ECE 10005 Eric Campbell

Class 29 – NOVICE EWE LAMB

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 155 ECE 10001 Tullagh Neptune Eric Campbell
2 161 GKE 10005 Gerry Killilea.
3 156 ECE 10002 Eric Campbell
4 164 EXI 10004 Rodney McLaughlin
5 157 YGI 10021 Mary Gallagher
6 BIE 10007 Kenneth Bird

Class 30 – JUNIOR STOCK PERSON

Place LOT NO ANIMAL NAME SIRE DAM EXHIBITOR
1 Mickey Gallagher
2 Laura Brennan
3 Joanne Dillon
4 Laura Kenny
5 Aaron Murnane
6 James Kelly
7 Michelle Murphy
8 Dylan Killilea